Does Cutbot cut it?

Tell us which Cutbot services you’d like to try out and we’ll be back in touch to set up a free trial for you. We’ll also be happy to meet up or chat through how to get the most out of that trial account. Discounts are available for charities, small businesses, agencies, and the public sector.
Our online media monitoring scans more than 1.7 million articles a week for you from around the world, from newspapers, magazines and broadcaster websites to blogs and organisations.
Our public affairs monitoring currently covers the Scottish Government and the Scottish Parliament, with Whitehall, Westminster and the other devolved bodies coming soon.







stay informed

Cutbot Scottish Parliament Seat Forecaster

Panelbase/Sunday Times, 1st May 2016

These are our forecasts for regional MSPs in the 2016 Holyrood election, based on the poll conducted by Panelbase and published in the Sunday Times on 1st May.

There’s more information about how we make this work here.

Constituencies

Party 2011 % Prediction % Change
SNP 45.39 %  % ↑3.61
Labour 31.69 %  % ↓8.69
Conservative 13.91 %  % ↑3.09
Liberal Democrat 7.93 %  % ↓1.93
Others 1.08 %  % ↑3.92

Regions

Party 2011 % Prediction % Change
SNP 44.02 %  % ↓0.02
Labour 26.30 %  % ↓4.3
Conservative 12.35 %  % ↑6.65
Liberal Democrat 5.20 %  % ↓1.2
Green 4.37 %  % ↑2.63
UKIP 0.91 %  % ↑2.09
RISE 0.42 %  % ↓0.42
Others 6.43 %  % ↓5.43

Our forecast

Regions

Central C                  
R              
Glasgow C                  
R              
Highlands and Islands C                
R              
Lothian C                  
R              
Mid Scotland and Fife C                  
R              
North East C                    
R              
South C                  
R              
West C                    
R              

Central

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 50.14 % 31.97 % 10.60 % 1.18 % 4.18 % 1.93 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 9
Votes 108,210 68,984 22,869 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
1st divisor 10 1 1 1 1 1 1
1st allocation 10,821 68,984 22,869 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
2nd divisor 10 2 1 1 1 1 1
2nd allocation 10,821 34,492 22,869 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
3rd divisor 10 3 1 1 1 1 1
3rd allocation 10,821 22,995 22,869 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
4th divisor 10 4 1 1 1 1 1
4th allocation 10,821 17,246 22,869 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
5th divisor 10 4 2 1 1 1 1
5th allocation 10,821 17,246 11,435 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
6th divisor 10 5 2 1 1 1 1
6th allocation 10,821 13,797 11,435 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
7th divisor 10 6 2 1 1 1 1
7th allocation 10,821 11,497 11,435 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
8th divisor 10 7 2 1 1 1 1
8th allocation 10,821 9,855 11,435 2,554 9,031 4,159 0
Party Candidate
1 Labour Richard Leonard
2 Labour Monica Lennon
3 Labour Mark Griffin
4 Conservative Margaret Mitchell
5 Labour Elaine Smith
6 Labour Craig Martin
7 Labour Margaret McCulloch

Glasgow

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 43.37 % 31.90 % 10.24 % 2.13 % 10.42 % 1.93 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 9
Votes 83,070 61,097 19,607 4,088 19,964 3,698 0
1st divisor 10 1 1 1 1 1 1
1st allocation 8,307 61,097 19,607 4,088 19,964 3,698 0
2nd divisor 10 2 1 1 1 1 1
2nd allocation 8,307 30,549 19,607 4,088 19,964 3,698 0
3rd divisor 10 3 1 1 1 1 1
3rd allocation 8,307 20,366 19,607 4,088 19,964 3,698 0
4th divisor 10 4 1 1 1 1 1
4th allocation 8,307 15,274 19,607 4,088 19,964 3,698 0
5th divisor 10 4 1 1 2 1 1
5th allocation 8,307 15,274 19,607 4,088 9,982 3,698 0
6th divisor 10 4 2 1 2 1 1
6th allocation 8,307 15,274 9,804 4,088 9,982 3,698 0
7th divisor 10 5 2 1 2 1 1
7th allocation 8,307 12,219 9,804 4,088 9,982 3,698 0
8th divisor 10 6 2 1 2 1 1
8th allocation 8,307 10,183 9,804 4,088 9,982 3,698 0
Party Candidate
1 Labour Anas Sarwar
2 Labour Johann Lamont
3 Labour James Kelly
4 Green Patrick Harvie
5 Conservative Adam Tomkins
6 Labour Pauline McNeill
7 Labour Bill Butler

Highlands and Islands

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 46.95 % 11.96 % 17.70 % 9.23 % 8.03 % 6.13 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 7 1
Votes 85,042 21,654 32,055 16,724 14,549 11,104 0
1st divisor 8 1 1 2 1 1 1
1st allocation 10,630 21,654 32,055 8,362 14,549 11,104 0
2nd divisor 8 1 2 2 1 1 1
2nd allocation 10,630 21,654 16,028 8,362 14,549 11,104 0
3rd divisor 8 2 2 2 1 1 1
3rd allocation 10,630 10,827 16,028 8,362 14,549 11,104 0
4th divisor 8 2 3 2 1 1 1
4th allocation 10,630 10,827 10,685 8,362 14,549 11,104 0
5th divisor 8 2 3 2 2 1 1
5th allocation 10,630 10,827 10,685 8,362 7,275 11,104 0
6th divisor 8 2 3 2 2 2 1
6th allocation 10,630 10,827 10,685 8,362 7,275 5,552 0
7th divisor 8 3 3 2 2 2 1
7th allocation 10,630 7,218 10,685 8,362 7,275 5,552 0
8th divisor 8 3 4 2 2 2 1
8th allocation 10,630 7,218 8,014 8,362 7,275 5,552 0
Party Candidate
1 Conservative Douglas Ross
2 Labour Rhoda Grant
3 Conservative Edward Mountain
4 Green John Finnie
5 UKIP David Coburn
6 Labour David Stewart
7 Conservative Donald Cameron

Lothian

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 40.60 % 21.60 % 18.59 % 4.39 % 12.62 % 2.20 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 9
Votes 110,901 59,016 50,780 11,997 34,473 6,000 0
1st divisor 10 1 1 1 1 1 1
1st allocation 11,090 59,016 50,780 11,997 34,473 6,000 0
2nd divisor 10 2 1 1 1 1 1
2nd allocation 11,090 29,508 50,780 11,997 34,473 6,000 0
3rd divisor 10 2 2 1 1 1 1
3rd allocation 11,090 29,508 25,390 11,997 34,473 6,000 0
4th divisor 10 2 2 1 2 1 1
4th allocation 11,090 29,508 25,390 11,997 17,237 6,000 0
5th divisor 10 3 2 1 2 1 1
5th allocation 11,090 19,672 25,390 11,997 17,237 6,000 0
6th divisor 10 3 3 1 2 1 1
6th allocation 11,090 19,672 16,927 11,997 17,237 6,000 0
7th divisor 10 4 3 1 2 1 1
7th allocation 11,090 14,754 16,927 11,997 17,237 6,000 0
8th divisor 10 4 3 1 3 1 1
8th allocation 11,090 14,754 16,927 11,997 11,491 6,000 0
Party Candidate
1 Labour Kezia Dugdale
2 Conservative Ruth Davidson
3 Green Alison Johnstone
4 Labour Neil Findlay
5 Conservative Miles Briggs
6 Labour Sarah Boyack
7 Green Andy Wightman

Mid Scotland and Fife

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 43.98 % 20.38 % 21.14 % 4.38 % 6.60 % 3.52 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 9
Votes 116,636 54,063 56,069 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
1st divisor 10 1 1 1 1 1 1
1st allocation 11,664 54,063 56,069 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
2nd divisor 10 1 2 1 1 1 1
2nd allocation 11,664 54,063 28,035 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
3rd divisor 10 2 2 1 1 1 1
3rd allocation 11,664 27,032 28,035 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
4th divisor 10 2 3 1 1 1 1
4th allocation 11,664 27,032 18,690 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
5th divisor 10 3 3 1 1 1 1
5th allocation 11,664 18,021 18,690 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
6th divisor 10 3 4 1 1 1 1
6th allocation 11,664 18,021 14,017 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
7th divisor 10 4 4 1 1 1 1
7th allocation 11,664 13,516 14,017 11,624 17,495 9,345 0
8th divisor 10 4 4 1 2 1 1
8th allocation 11,664 13,516 14,017 11,624 8,748 9,345 0
Party Candidate
1 Conservative Murdo Fraser
2 Labour Alex Rowley
3 Conservative Liz Smith
4 Labour Claire Baker
5 Conservative Dean Lockhart
6 Labour Thomas Docherty
7 Green Mark Ruskell

North East

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 51.31 % 13.39 % 21.14 % 5.10 % 6.08 % 2.97 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 10
Votes 140,683 36,720 57,950 13,991 16,683 8,157 0
1st divisor 11 1 1 1 1 1 1
1st allocation 12,789 36,720 57,950 13,991 16,683 8,157 0
2nd divisor 11 1 2 1 1 1 1
2nd allocation 12,789 36,720 28,975 13,991 16,683 8,157 0
3rd divisor 11 2 2 1 1 1 1
3rd allocation 12,789 18,360 28,975 13,991 16,683 8,157 0
4th divisor 11 2 3 1 1 1 1
4th allocation 12,789 18,360 19,317 13,991 16,683 8,157 0
5th divisor 11 2 4 1 1 1 1
5th allocation 12,789 18,360 14,488 13,991 16,683 8,157 0
6th divisor 11 3 4 1 1 1 1
6th allocation 12,789 12,240 14,488 13,991 16,683 8,157 0
7th divisor 11 3 4 1 2 1 1
7th allocation 12,789 12,240 14,488 13,991 8,342 8,157 0
8th divisor 11 3 5 1 2 1 1
8th allocation 12,789 12,240 11,590 13,991 8,342 8,157 0
Party Candidate
1 Conservative Alex Johnstone
2 Labour Jenny Marra
3 Conservative Alexander Burnett
4 Conservative Ross Thomson
5 Labour Lewis MacDonald
6 Green Maggie Chapman
7 Conservative Peter Chapman

South

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 39.00 % 20.17 % 28.54 % 3.97 % 4.67 % 3.65 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 5 4
Votes 114,216 59,059 83,589 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
1st divisor 6 1 5 1 1 1 1
1st allocation 19,036 59,059 16,718 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
2nd divisor 6 2 5 1 1 1 1
2nd allocation 19,036 29,530 16,718 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
3rd divisor 6 3 5 1 1 1 1
3rd allocation 19,036 19,686 16,718 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
4th divisor 6 4 5 1 1 1 1
4th allocation 19,036 14,765 16,718 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
5th divisor 7 4 5 1 1 1 1
5th allocation 16,317 14,765 16,718 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
6th divisor 7 4 6 1 1 1 1
6th allocation 16,317 14,765 13,932 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
7th divisor 8 4 6 1 1 1 1
7th allocation 14,277 14,765 13,932 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
8th divisor 8 5 6 1 1 1 1
8th allocation 14,277 11,812 13,932 11,619 13,682 10,679 0
Party Candidate
1 Labour Iain Gray
2 Labour Claudia Beamish
3 Labour Colin Smyth
4 SNP Joan McAlpine
5 Conservative Rachael Hamilton
6 SNP Emma Harper
7 Labour Carol Mochan

West

View full constituency and list results from this region

SNP Labour Conservative Lib Dem Green UKIP RISE
Vote share 42.31 % 27.93 % 19.97 % 2.54 % 4.87 % 2.38 % 0.00 %
Constituency seats 9 1
Votes 117,251 77,410 55,357 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
1st divisor 10 1 2 1 1 1 1
1st allocation 11,725 77,410 27,679 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
2nd divisor 10 2 2 1 1 1 1
2nd allocation 11,725 38,705 27,679 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
3rd divisor 10 3 2 1 1 1 1
3rd allocation 11,725 25,803 27,679 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
4th divisor 10 3 3 1 1 1 1
4th allocation 11,725 25,803 18,452 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
5th divisor 10 4 3 1 1 1 1
5th allocation 11,725 19,353 18,452 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
6th divisor 10 5 3 1 1 1 1
6th allocation 11,725 15,482 18,452 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
7th divisor 10 5 4 1 1 1 1
7th allocation 11,725 15,482 13,839 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
8th divisor 10 6 4 1 1 1 1
8th allocation 11,725 12,902 13,839 7,041 13,488 6,586 0
Party Candidate
1 Labour Jackie Baillie
2 Labour Neil Bibby
3 Conservative Jamie Greene
4 Labour Mary Fee
5 Labour Ken Macintosh
6 Conservative Maurice Golden
7 Labour Johanna Baxter